Pricing · Platform in private rollout

Infrastructure for autonomous intelligence. Priced like it.

A platform fee for the infrastructure. Metered usage for what your agents actually do. Voice, chat and automations on one platform, run by River.

$0.16 / min
Voice at Scale
$0.04 / conversation
Chat at Scale
$1.20 / 1,000 runs
Automations at Scale

Developer

Waitlist

Build and ship your first production agent.

$99/month

Includes $25 of usage every month

1
agents
2
seats
1 GB
storage
  • Voice$0.18 / min
  • Chat$0.05 / conv
  • Automations$2.00 / 1k
  • Voice and chat agents powered by River
  • Workflow automations and webhooks
  • Conversation transcripts and logs
  • Usage dashboardPreview
  • Email support

Pro

RecommendedWaitlist

For teams running agents across every channel.

$499/month

Includes $150 of usage every month

10
agents
10
seats
10 GB
storage
  • Voice$0.17 / min
  • Chat$0.045 / conv
  • Automations$1.50 / 1k
  • Everything in Developer
  • Shared memory across voice and chatPreview
  • Model routing: fast, balanced, max qualityPreview
  • Knowledge base (RAG) over your documentsPreview
  • Priority support

Scale

Waitlist

High-volume workloads with governance built in.

$1,999/month

Includes $750 of usage every month

50
agents
25
seats
100 GB
storage
  • Voice$0.16 / min
  • Chat$0.04 / conv
  • Automations$1.20 / 1k
  • Everything in Pro
  • Role-based access controlPreview
  • Audit logPreview
  • Usage and cost tracking per agentPreview
  • Human-in-the-loop approvalsPreview

Enterprise

Waitlist

Custom volume, security review and dedicated support.

Custom

Volume pricing on all usage

  • Volume rates on all usage
  • Dedicated onboarding engineer
  • SSO / SAMLComing soon
  • Uptime SLAComing soon
  • Dedicated infrastructure and data residencyComing soon
  • Audit log exportPreview

Pay for what your agents do.

UnitDeveloperProScaleEnterprise
Voice per minute$0.18$0.17$0.16Volume pricing
Chat per conversation$0.05$0.045$0.04Volume pricing
Automation runs per 1,000 runs$2.00$1.50$1.20Volume pricing
Additional seats per seat / month$29.00$25.00$20.00Volume pricing
Knowledge storage per GB / month$1.00$0.75$0.50Volume pricing

Usage credit is applied first. Usage beyond the credit is billed monthly at your tier's rates. Unused credit does not roll over.

Estimate your monthly bill.

DeveloperNeeds more agents
$535
Platform fee
$99
Usage
$461
Credit applied
−$25
Usage billed
$436
ProBest fit for this usage
$684
Platform fee
$499
Usage
$335
Credit applied
−$150
Usage billed
$185
Scale
$1,999
Platform fee
$1,999
Usage
$304
Credit applied
−$304
Usage billed
$0

Estimate. Taxes, phone number and carrier fees not included.

The stack you don't have to build.

Estimate

What it takes to run voice and chat agents in production

  • Telephony and real-time voice pipeline
  • Chat widget and messaging channels
  • LLM integration and model routing
  • Vector database and retrieval (RAG)
  • Workflow engine, retries and webhooks
  • Logging, tracing and cost tracking
  • Access control, secrets and audit trail
  • On-call, upgrades and model changes
$101,985
Year-one engineering to build and run it yourself
$67,990 build + $33,995 run
$5,988
Katexs Pro, year one platform fee

Engineering salary only, before vendor bills, benefits, or the months before you launch. Usage is billed on both paths and is excluded from both numbers. Voice infrastructure alone starts around $0.07/min from vendors as of Oct 21, 2026.

Assumptions: 6 engineer-months to build, 0.25 engineer to maintain. Median software developer salary $135,980 (May 2025).

BLS software developers (as of Oct 21, 2026)Voice infrastructure pricing (as of Oct 21, 2026)

vs hiring a receptionist

Estimate
$38,010 / year
Median receptionist wage (BLS, May 2025)
$1,188 / year
Katexs Developer platform fee

River answers 24/7, including nights, weekends and holidays.

Median wage only. Excludes payroll taxes, benefits, training and hiring. Covers one shift, not 24/7. BLS receptionists (as of Oct 21, 2026)

Built for teams that need control.

Security reviews, custom terms and volume pricing for larger deployments.

Role-based access control
Preview
Audit log
Preview
Usage and cost tracking per agent
Preview
Human-in-the-loop approvals
Preview
SSO / SAML
Coming soon
Uptime SLA
Coming soon
Dedicated infrastructure and data residency
Coming soon

Questions

Build the intelligence layer. Power the autonomous economy.